Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Cheshire Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Cheshire AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Cheshire Connecticut Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Cheshire CT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Cheshire Crime Index 255877.74479.3
 
Cheshire Violent Crimes 827.5553.5
Cheshire Murders 007
Cheshire Rapes 310.333.1
Cheshire Robberies 310.3205.8
Cheshire Aggravated Assaults 26.9336.5
 
Cheshire Property Crimes 247850.23906.1
Cheshire Burglaries 41141.1813.2
Cheshire Larceny/Thefts 191657.42601.7
Cheshire Motor Vehicle Thefts 1551.6501.5
 
Cheshire Arsons 1  310.33N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Cheshire crime collection area population of 29,052.
  • Cheshire crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Cheshire crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Cheshire

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Cheshire crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Cheshire crime level is worse than national average.

 CHESHIRE STATISTICS
 Cheshire Population: 5789
 Male Population: 2674
 Female Population: 3115
 Households: 2315
 Median Age: 42
 Average Household Size: 2.45
Cheshire Population
Cheshire Crime Level:

 MORE CT CRIME STATS
  Hartford
  New Haven
  Stamford
  Bridgeport
  Danbury
  Norwalk
  New London
  New Britain
  Waterbury
  Middletown
  West Hartford
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2019 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement